Magazine

The Picture of Dorian Gray digital program note

Date posted: 18 Nov 2020Author: STC Production: The Picture of Dorian Gray



Sydney Theatre Company presents

THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY

By Oscar Wilde
Adapted and Directed by Kip Williams

 

PERFORMER
Eryn Jean Norvill

ADAPTER / DIRECTOR
Kip Williams
DESIGNER
Marg Horwell
LIGHTING DESIGNER
Nick Schlieper
COMPOSER & SOUND DESIGNER
Clemence Williams
VIDEO DESIGNER
David Bergman
DRAMATURG
Eryn Jean Norvill
PRODUCTION DRAMATURG
Paige Rattray
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Ian Michael
VOICE & TEXT COACH
Danielle Roffe

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Genevieve Jones
STAGE MANAGER
Minka Stevens
DEPUTY STAGE MANAGER    
Katie Hankin
ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER
Jaymii Knierum
COSTUME COORDINATOR
Sam Perkins
WARDROBE SUPERVISOR
Simone Edwards
WIG & MAKE-UP SUPERVISOR
Lauren A Proietti
STAGING SUPERVISOR
Chris Fleming
HEAD FLOOR MECHANIST
David Tongs
MECHANIST
Ashley Lyons
MECHANIST 
Nathan Seymour
SOUND OPERATOR  
David Trumpmanis
VIDEO SUPERVISOR  
Ben Lightowlers
CAMERA OPERATOR  
Zoltan Jonas
CAMERA OPERATOR 
Benjamin Sheen
CAMERA OPERATOR 
Sarah Hadley
VIDEO SWITCHER/FOCUS PULLER
Philip Paterson
FLOOR SOUND & VIDEO
Kevin White
LIGHTING SUPERVISOR
Andrew Tompkins
LIGHTING PROGRAMMER
Corrine Fish
LIGHTING OPERATOR
Doug Neibling
FLOOR ELECTRICIAN
Amy Robertson



         

2 HOURS  (NO INTERVAL)

This adaptation of The Picture of Dorian Gray premiered at Roslyn Packer Theatre on 28 November 2020

 


 

OSCAR WILDE: A TIMELINE

Oscar Wilde’s writing and intellectual career spans a wide range of forms, from children’s books, to magazine editing, plays, essays, letters, short stories and, of course, a novel. But despite his remarkable output, and the canonical status he firmly occupies in contemporary times, Wilde’s career (and life) was extremely tumultuous. We have put together a a time line of key moments in Oscar Wilde's life. View timeline.

 

 

 

 

 

 


REHEARSAL PHOTO GALLERY

Photos by Daniel Boud

 

CAST & CREATIVES

KIP WILLIAMS
Adapter / Director

Kip is the Artistic Director of Sydney Theatre Company.

While at STC he has directed Lord of the Flies, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, A Cheery Soul, The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Three Sisters, Cloud Nine, Chimerica, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, All My Sons, The Golden Age, Love and Information (a co-production with Malthouse Theatre), Suddenly Last Summer, Children of the Sun, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet and Under Milk Wood, has been Associate Director on Andrew Upton’s production of Cyrano de Bergerac and Dramaturg on Sarah Goodes’ production of Orlando. In 2016, he directed a reading and short film of Daniel Keene’s The Hungry Mile

For Melbourne Theatre Company, Kip adapted and directed August Strindberg’s Miss Julie. For Sydney Chamber Opera, he directed with Elizabeth Gadsby a gender-flipped production of The Rape of Lucretia (a co-production with Victorian Opera and Dark Mofo), An Index of Metals, The Lighthouse and the double bill Ich Habe Genug and Nunc Dimittis. For Malthouse Helium and US-A-UM he directed an all-female production of Lord of the Flies, for Tamarama Rock Surfers he directed Fallout at the Old Fitz Theatre, and for the Sydney Writers’ Festival he directed 1001 Nights. For the 18th Biennale of Sydney he directed Through The Gates (also for Sydney Chamber Opera). For Princeton Theatre, New Jersey, he directed Fifth of July, for National Theatre, Melbourne, he directed One For the Road, and for NIDA he directed productions of Lord of the Flies and Samuel Beckett’s Not I.

Kip directed the short films B, Bee & Mee and Walk, as well as music videos for Guineafowl, including Little Fingers and Botanist, which was listed in ABC’s RAGE 50 list of the top music videos for 2009. In 2015, Kip won the Helpmann Award for Best Direction of a Play for his STC production of Suddenly Last Summer. In 2016, his production of Miss Julie won the Green Room Awards for Best Production, Best Direction, and Best Digital Media Design and Integration. He also won the 2018 Sydney Theatre Award for Best Director for The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two which also won Best Production and Best New Work. 

He has completed a Master of Dramatic Art in Directing at NIDA and a Bachelor of Arts (Media & Communication) at University of Sydney.

Kip was appointed Directing Associate at STC in 2012, and was Resident Director from 2013 before taking up the Artistic Directorship of the company in 2016.

 

ERYN JEAN NORVILL
Performer/Dramaturg

Sydney Theatre Company: Three Sisters, All My Sons, King Lear, Suddenly Last Summer, Cyrano de Bergerac, Romeo and Juliet. Other Theatre: Malthouse: Melancholia, The Government Inspector. Belvoir: The Government Inspector. MTC: Hamlet, Top Girls. Griffin Theatre Company: The Boys. Western Australian Symphony Orchestra: Fidelio. Performing Lines: Anthem. As Writer, Dramaturg and Theatre Maker: A Tiny Chorus, NICHE. Awards: Sydney Theatre Awards for Suddenly Last Summer (2015), The Boys (2012), Truckstop (2012). Green Room Awards for The Government Inspector (2014), Top Girls (2012) and Melbourne Fringe Festival People’s Choice Award: A Tiny Chorus (2009).

 

MARG HORWELL
Designer

Sydney Theatre Company: Avalanche (with Barbican Theatre), How to Rule the World, The Histrionic (with Malthouse). As Costume Designer: Lord of the Flies, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui. Other Theatre: English National Opera: Salome. Malthouse: Blasted, Melancholia, Bliss, Caravan, The Testament of Mary, The Real and Imagined History of The Elephant Man, Revolt She Said Revolt Again, The Homosexuals Or 'Faggots' (with Griffin Theatre Company), Edward II, I Am A Miracle, The Good Person Of Szechuan. MTC: The House Of Bernarda Alba, Lilith The Jungle Girl, Birdland, I Call My Brothers, Peddling, Cock, Constellations, Marlin, The Dream Life of Butterflies, The Water Carriers, Circle Mirror Transformation. Victorian Opera: Lorelei. Circa: Leviathan. Performing Lines: Anthem. Belvoir: La Traviata, Nora. Bell Shakespeare: The School for Wives. Griffin Theatre Company: Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography, Summertime in the Garden Of Eden. Dee & Cornelius: Love, Big Heart, SHIT, Savages. Angus Cerini Doubletap: Resplendence, Save For Crying, Chapters From The Pandemic, Wretch. Chunky Move: Common Ground. Awards: 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2019 Green Room Awards, 2013 Sydney Theatre Awards.

 

NICK SCHLIEPER
Lighting Designer

Sydney Theatre Company: many productions including Wonnangatta, The Deep Blue Sea, The Real Thing, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Mosquitoes, A Cheery Soul, The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two, Saint Joan, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Three Sisters, Chimerica, A Flea in Her Ear, All My Sons, King Lear, The Present, Switzerland, Macbeth, Waiting for Godot, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, The Maids, Gross und Klein, Uncle Vanya, Hedda Gabler, A Streetcar Named Desire, The City, The War of the Roses. As Set and Lighting Designer: Endgame, Face to Face, Baal (with Malthouse), Death and the Maiden (with MTC). Other Theatre: MTC: Macbeth, Richard III, Hamlet, The Visit, The Tempest and Set and Lighting design for Photograph 51 and North By Northwest. Malthouse: Set and Lighting Design for Pompeii L.A. Belvoir: Packer and Sons, Ghosts, Twelfth Night, Death of a Salesman, Measure for Measure and Set and Lighting Design for Once in Royal David’s City. Musicals: including Love Never Dies (Australia, Tokyo, Hamburg, USA), Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Australia, West End, Broadway). Royal Shakespeare Co: The Hostage. State Theatre of Bavaria: Peer Gynt, Macbeth. Schillertheater Berlin: Ein Florentinerhut, Michael Kramer. Schauspielhaus Hamburg: Armut Reichtum, The Ginger Man. Theatr Clwyd Wales: The Government Inspector. National Theatre of Norway: Uncle Vanya, Private Confessions. Opera: many productions for Opera Australia including Tosca, Elixir of Love, Tannhäuser, Trovatore, Falstaff. Salzburg Festival: Lear, Médée. Hamburg State Opera: Billy Budd, A Midsummer Night’s Dream. SOSA: Wagner’s Ring Cycle. Awards: Five Green Room Awards, Sydney Theatre Awards for Best Lighting (Chimerica, The Serpent’s Teeth, The War of the Roses, Baal) and Best Set Design (Baal, Endgame), Helpmann Awards (Bennelong, Bush, The War of the Roses, Love Never Dies, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead).

 

CLEMENCE WILLIAMS 
Composer & Sound Designer

Sydney Theatre Company: Banging Denmark, Lethal Indifference. As Composer: A Cheery Soul. As Assistant Director: Saint Joan. Other Theatre: MTC: Heisenberg, Torch the Place, Arbus and West. Bell Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet. Belvoir: The Wolves. Ensemble: A View from the Bridge. The Old Fitz: Chorus, A View from the Bridge, Wind in the Underground, Paper Doll, The Wolves. KXT: A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing. Old 505: Little Borders. New Theatre: Chapel Perilous. New Fitz: Wind in the Underground Paper Doll. Periscope Productions: Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons. As Director: Sydney Chamber Opera: Breaking Glass (Commute, The Invisible Bird). Red Line: Chorus. Seymour Centre: Unfinished Works. New Theatre: The Cherry Orchard. KXT: Transience. Edinburgh Fringe: Chamber Pot Opera. PACT: The Threepenny Opera. JackRabbit Theatre: FINDR. As Assistant Director: Sydney Chamber Opera: La Passion de Simone, Notes from Underground. Sydney Conservatorium: La Calisto. Training: Sydney Conservatorium, NIDA.

 

DAVID BERGMAN
Video Designer

Sydney Theatre Company: As Video and Sound Designer: A Cheery Soul, The Wharf Revue (2009-2018). As Video Designer: Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (with Global Creatures), The Hanging, The Effect (with QT), The Long Way Home. Other Theatre: Composer and Sound Designer: Griffin Theatre Company: First Love is the Revolution, Superheroes. Darlinghurst Theatre Company: Maggie Stone. STCSA: The Gospel According to Paul. Seymour Centre: Made To Measure. NIDA: Salem, Another Country. As Video Designer: Sydney Chamber Opera: Breaking Glass. Monkey Baa: Possum Magic, The Peasant Prince. Bangarra: Knowledge Ground. As Sound Designer: Belvoir: Packer and Sons. Monkey Baa: Josephine Wants To Dance. Curveball Creative: Who’s Your Baghdaddy. Hayes Theatre: The Rise and Disguise of Elizabeth R, Catch Me If You Can. ATYP: Spring Awakening: A New Musical. Training: NIDA.

 

PAIGE RATTRAY
Production Dramaturg

Sydney Theatre Company:  As Director: The Deep Blue Sea, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, How to Rule the World, Black is the New White (plus tours), Australian Graffiti, Power Plays, Boys will be boys. As Dramaturg: The Golden Age. Other Theatre: As Director: Queensland Theatre: Fangirls (with Belvoir & ATYP), Hedda, Scenes from a Marriage, Switzerland. ARTHUR: Cut Snake, Bright World (with Theatreworks), Return to Earth (with Griffin Independant), The Myth Project: Twin (with MTC NEON), The Midlands (with Mudlark), The Sea Project (with Griffin Independant, Mudlark), Dirtyland (with The Spare Room). Milkcrate: This House is Mine. Walkley Foundation: Storyology After Dark. Outback Theatre: Beneath an Oxbow Lake (with ATYP & Griffith Regional Theatre). Positions: Sydney Theatre Company: Associate Director (current), Richard Wherrett Fellow. Queensland Theatre: Associate Artistic Director. Griffin Theatre Company: Resident Director, Affiliate Director. Awards: Sydney Theatre Awards 2019 Best Direction of a Mainstage Production for The Beauty Queen of Leenane, 2019 Best Production of a Mainstage Musical for Fangirls. Matilda Awards 2019 Best Musical for Fangirls, Matilda Awards 2016 Best Mainstage Production for Switzerland. Recipient of a 2015 Glorias Fellowship and 2016 Mike Walsh Fellowship. Training: NIDA.

IAN MICHAEL
Assistant Director

Sydney Theatre Company: Debut. Other Theatre: As Actor: Black Swan State Theatre Company: Cloudstreet, Our Town, Let the Right One In. Malthouse: Cloudstreet, Blak Cabaret. Yirra Yaakin: The Noongar Shakespeare Project. She Said Theatre: HART, Laika and Wills. MTC: The Kid. Ilbijerri Theatre Company: Flashblaks, Northwest of Nowhere. Mooghalin Performing Arts/Sydney Festival: Yellamundie First People’s Playwriting Festival. As Assistant Director: Black Swan State Theatre Company: The Cherry Orchard. Black Swan State Theatre Company/Yirra Yaakin: Skylab. As Writer: Black Swan State Theatre Company: York. Critical Stages/Paines Plough: Another Day in the Colony. She Said Theatre: HART. Film: Where are the Warriors? Positions: Black Swan State Theatre Company: Resident Artist (2018-2020) Other: Black Swan State Theatre Company: Maali Festival (Curator). Awards: 2019 and 2017 Best Actor PAWA Awards. 2019 CHASS Australia Prize for a Future Leader. 2019 Western Australian of the Year (Finalist - Youth Award). 2016 Best Emerging Artist Adelaide Fringe (HART). 2016 Best Production (Independent) Green Room Awards (Nominated – HART). 2013 and 2015 Most Outstanding Indigenous Performer Melbourne Fringe (HART and Laika and Wills). Training: WAAPA.

 

DANIELLE ROFFE
Voice & Text Coach

Sydney Theatre Company: Rules for Living, Wonnangatta, Pygmalion, Tusk Tusk (with ATYP), Like a Fishbone (with Griffin Theatre Company). Other Theatre: Belvoir: Miss Julie, Gethsemane, That Face, The Power of Yes, Stories I Want to Tell You, In Person, Lonesome West. Sydney Opera House: South Pacific, The History Boys. The Old Fitz: Anatomy of a Suicide. Darlinghurst Theatre Company: The Pride. Film: Gold, Children of the Corn, Judy and Punch, The Drover’s Wife, Fantasy Island, Lego Ninjago Movie, Alien Covenant, Hacksaw Ridge, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon: The Green Legend, 2:22, I am Mother, The Daughter, Stranger Land, Backtrack, Slow West, Adore, Lemon Tree Passage, Wolf Creek 2, Evil Dead, Careless Love, Killer Elite, Uninhabited, Not Suitable for Children, Lagaan, The Search for John Gissing, Best: His Mother’s Son, Slaughter, Outcast. TV: Wakefield, The End, The Unlisted, Black Comedy, Easybeats, Doctor Doctor, Banished, Underbelly, My Kitchen Rules,The Scouting Book for Boys, Holby City, Eastenders, The Bill. Positions: Teaching positions at NIDA, Actors’ Centre, Central School of Speech and Drama, Drama Centre, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts and Theatre Academy of Live and Recorded Arts. Training: Central School of Speech and Drama.

 

 

 


PRODUCTION ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Michael Hassett at TDC

Mike Kain at Intraware

Tony Davies at Chameleon Touring Systems

Kylie Clarke wig making productions Pty Ltd

Carla D’Annunzio – Facial hair supplier

Tom Hodgson – Movement Assistance


CORPORATE PARTNERS

Sydney Theatre Company is grateful to our partners who have stood by us in this challenging year. We applaud their generosity and vision.

You can find out more about our corporate partners here.


SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Ian Narev (Chair)
Ann Johnson (Deputy Chair)
Anita Belgiorno-Nettis AM
David Craig
Patrick McIntyre
Heather Mitchell AM
Gretel Packer AM
Mark Scott AO
Annette Shun Wah
Michael Triguboff
Kip Williams