About

Board and Staff

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Ian Narev (Chair)
  • Ann Johnson (Deputy Chair)
  • Anita Belgiorno-Nettis AM
  • David Craig
  • Anne Dunn
  • Heather Mitchell AM
  • Gretel Packer AM
  • Mark Scott AO
  • Annette Shun Wah
  • Mark Coulter
  • Kip Williams

FOUNDATION DIRECTORS

  • Gretel Packer AM (Chair)
  • Anita Belgiorno-Nettis AM
  • John Connolly
  • Mandy Foley
  • Judi Hausmann
  • Frances Ingham 
  • Shane Lloyd
  • Justin Miller AM
  • Tim Minchin AM
  • Heather Mitchell AM
  • Ruth Ritchie
  • Paul Robertson AO
  • Anne Schofield AM
  • Alex Schuman
  • Mia Wasikowska

EXECUTIVE

  • Artistic Director & Co-CEO Kip Williams
  • Executive Director & Co-CEO Anne Dunn
  • Executive Assistant to the Executive Director Andrew Grant

ARTISTIC

  • Associate Director Paige Rattray
  • Casting Director Alex Souvlis
  • Casting Coordinator Jocelyn O’Brien
  • Senior Producer Ben White
  • Associate Producer Alice Hatton
  • Associate Producer Zoe O'Flanagan
  • Company Manager Sarah Stait
  • Assistant Company Manager Jonathan Ware

RESIDENT ARTISTS

  • Resident Director Jessica Arthur
  • Resident Director Shari Sebbens
  • Richard Wherrett Fellow Ian Michael
  • Patrick White Playwrights’ Fellow Emme Hoy

EMERGING WRITERS GROUP

  • Monikka Eliah
  • Michael Louis Kennedy
  • Kirsty Marillier
  • Dylan Van Den Berg

CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE

  • Director, Customer Experience Beth Deguara
  • Customer Services Manager Rachel Procter
  • Ticketing Manager Bonnie Pares-Carr
  • Ticketing Specialists Tomoko Tamura, Lada Volovelsky
  • Acting Season Tickets Manager Chloe Brisk
  • Wharf Box Office Manager Jo Jenkins (on parental leave), Alison Cooper
  • Roslyn Packer Theatre Box Office Manager Dominic Scarf
  • Customer Service Supervisors Alison Cooper, Lisa Griffiths, Jonathan Palmer, Louise Sykes
  • Customer Service Representatives Nancy Alexander, Michael Clapham, Quinn Gibbes, Lucinda Gleeson, Marietta Hargreaves, Tom Hatfield, Madeleine Holmes, Brooke Leigh, Jodie Payne, Jessica Pearson, Amy Wanless, Chris Williams
  • House Services Manager (parental leave), Edward Whitmarsh-Knight
  • Deputy House Services Manager Milan Monk
  • House Managers Callum Bright, Alison Lee-Rubie

EDUCATION & COMMUNITIES

  • Director, Education and Community Partnerships Zoe Hogan
  • Education Manager Kelly Young
  • Education Officer Kaylee Hazell
  • Education & Community Programs Coordinator Whitney Richards
  • School Drama Program Associates Professor Robyn Ewing AM, John Nicholas Saunders
  • Teaching Artists Georgia Adamson, Michelle Robin Anderson, Tegan Arazny, Bronwyn Batchelor, Natasha Beaumont, Sophie Bila, Neville Williams Boney, Margie Breen, Didem Caia, Victoria Campbell, Danielle Catran, Branden Christine, Gemma Cleary, Julie Collins, Katrina Douglas, Alyson Evans, Gail Evans, Robyn Ewing, Kaylee Hazell, Anita Hegh, Zoe Hogan, Felix Jozeps, Abbie-lee Lewis, Estevan Martin, Josh McConville, Suzannah McDonald, Rachel McNamara, Tara Morice, Whitney Richards, Jenelle Saunders, Vaishnavi Suryaprakash, Anthony Taufa, Jennifer White, Linden Wilkinson, Kate Worsley, Jane Vaughan, Kelly Young.

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

  • Director, Finance and Administration Francisca Peña
  • Human Resources Manager Hana Lewis
  • Human Resources Coordinator Amelia Engel
  • Finance Manager Reinaldo Rahn
  • Accountant Lauren Cole
  • Assistant Accountant Helen Ban
  • Application and Database Administrator Aista Adhikari
  • Building Facilities Manager Barry Carr
  • Stage Door Attendant Errol Robertson
  • Receptionist Elisabeth Tuilekutu (parental leave), Poppy Tidswell
  • Archivist Judith Seeff

MARKETING AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

  • Director of Marketing & Business Development Jordana Kirby
  • Head of Marketing Sophie Withers
  • Digital Marketing Manager Meera Gooley
  • Marketing Manager, Campaigns Alexia Saeck (on parental leave), Ivana Radix
  • Content Specialist Patrick Carey
  • Digital Marketing Coordinator Alex Murray
  • Marketing Coordinator, Campaigns Riley Quinn
  • Marketing Coordinator, Season & Audience Engagement Rebecca Warrand
  • Lead Graphic Designer Shara Parsons
  • Graphic Designers Kalyani Jegendran, Joanna Shuen
  • Public Relations Manager Helene Fox
  • Publicist Emily Ritchie
  • Head of Business Development Miranda Purnell
  • Venue Manager Ben Stern
  • Venue & Events Coordinator Kendra Murphy
  • Partnerships Coordinator Jahnavi Rawal
  • Insights & Analytics Manager Alex Bosi
  • Data Analyst Nicholas Moore

PHILANTHROPY

  • Director External Relations & Private Giving Danielle Heidbrink
  • Head of Major and Planned Giving Rebecca Warren
  • Individual Giving Manager Sally Crawford
  • Donor Communications and Campaigns Manager Lina Stein
  • Annual Giving Executive Richard Cox
  • Donor Program Executive Miriam Covell
  • SoulMates Coordinator Mitchell Bourke
  • STC Pier Group Anne Schofield AM (Chair), Peggy Carter, Eve Heath, Graham Jennings, Richard Lyle, Virginia Pearce

TECHNICAL AND PRODUCTION 

  • Director, Technical and Production James Wheeler
  • Head of Production Daniel Murtagh
  • Head of Technical Operations Andrew Richards
  • Production Administrator Jack H Audas Preston
  • Production Managers Kirby Brierty, Elizabeth Jenkins, Joseff Fletcher, Lauren Makin (parental leave)
  • Deputy Production Manager Ryan Garreffa
  • Head of Stage Management Minka Stevens
  • Resident Stage Manager Sarah Smith
  • Stage Manager Elizabeth Webster
  • Lighting Manager Andrew Hudson
  • Lighting Supervisors Alex Mair, Andrew Tompkins
  • Lighting Technician Douglas Niebling
  • Lighting Workshop Technician Jesse Greig
  • Sound & Video Manager Ben Lightowlers
  • Sound & Video Supervisors Hayley Forward, Luke Davis, Michael Hedges, Damien Herbert
  • Staging Manager Chris Fleming
  • Staging Supervisors Maite Masch Marchiori (on parental leave), David Tongs, Ken Frost
  • Fly Supervisor Zachary White
  • Set Construction Manager Boaz Shemesh
  • Deputy Head of Set Construction Ashley Watts
  • Senior Set Constructor Joseph Gleeson
  • Set Constructors Andrew Craig, Joseph Gleeson, Tim Hill
  • Draftspeople Andrew Powell, William Pippen
  • Logistics Manager Mark Rowley
  • Logistics Coordinator Julian Duxson
  • Logistics Supervisor Allan Vella
  • MR Driver Michael Apoifis
  • Props Manager Alex Stuart
  • Props Supervisor Emily Adinolfi
  • Senior Props Maker Jason Lowe
  • Scenic Art Manager Neil Mallard
  • Deputy Head of Scenic Art Ron Thiessen
  • Driver / Buyer Ashley Trotter
  • Costume Manager Scott Fisher
  • Costume Coordinator Sam Perkins
  • Costumiers Joanna Grenke, Mary Anne Lawler
  • Costume Stores Coodinator Hazel Fisher
  • Wig, Make-up and Wardrobe Supervisor Lauren A Proietti 

SYDNEY THEATRE COMPANY OVERSEAS REPRESENTATIVES

  • Thompson Turner Productions (New York)